Monday, June 11, 2012

::Personal Achievements:: I finally mastered my rolled omelet!

So I was watching one of the old seasons of "Worst Cooks in America" on demand, and one of their challenges was  to make a rolled omelet. Nobody knows this, but omelets are the absolute ONE thing I can NEVER cook perfectly..until today! Usually when I make an omelet it'd be overcooked on the outside and undercooked on the inside. It'd look more like a brown enchilada than an omelet...hahaha!
Watching the show, I was inspired to step my game up because here I am, this chick in culinary school, and I can't even make an omelet properly?? Sad stuff. lmao
I felt like I was bein showed up by those people on that show, so I felt as though I had to prove myself!

Aight, so..I had to take a picture of this and tell you this story right quick...
This was the craziest mess I'd ever seen in my
There I was, beginning to to make my omelet, and I proceeded to crack open my eggs. 
The first one cracked open just fine, but the second one was pretty I'm sittin there crackin it on the side of the bowl and I was in my head thinking, "Why does this egg feel like this??"I try to crack it open and was surprised to find that my egg was frozen.o_o
The fridge was up too high and the second carton of eggs I had in the fridge had alll this omelet is ultimately a two-white-one-yolk omelet because the yolk was SOLID. 
Look at me tryna be healthy..^,^ *proud face*

I know that you guys probably don't care and are like.."It's just an omelet," but you don't understand how much of an milestone this is for me! I felt so proud of myself that I just wanted to share it with the world!!
Thanks for reading guys!

Friday, June 8, 2012

Yum Yums: Banana Fritters Pictorial!

This recipe is for the ones who leave bananas there to rot cause they think they've gone bad cause they're all brown and stuff...yeah. This recipe is for you. I had these two bananas left over that I didn't use for the banana cake I made the other day, and they were just sitting there gettin all brown and sad so I decided to take them and make fritters!
I must warn you, I'm not really a "measurer"..I kinda just go off of my eye. I pretty much know this by heart because my grandma use to make them all the time...BUT I do have a recipe for you guys to follow so, HERE WE GO!

What you'll need :
  • 2-3 Bananas
  • 2 tsp. Vanilla Extract
  • 1 tsp. Ground Cinnamon
  • 1/2 C. Sugar *I used cane sugar but regular sugar should be just fine*
  • 1 tbsp. Baking Powder
  • 1 tsp. Salt
  • 1 egg *optional*
  • 3 C. Veg oil for frying
Tools Needed
  • Deep pan
  • Fork
  • Spoon
  • Bowl
  • Measuring spoons
  • Measuring Cups
  • Slotted spoon
  • A plate w/ paper towels or a brown paper bag for draining.


 First, you want to heat the oil over medium-high heat. You want the oil to reach at least 325 - 350degrees F. for the fritters to fry properly..

Next, you want to peel your bananas and place them in the bowl. Now, at this point, I like to just add everything but the flour and baking powder before I mash them to incorporate more flavor...

...take fork and mash until no large pieces are left.

Then you want to add the baking powder and stir in...

...and lastly the flour. I add the flour a lil bit at a time until it reaches the desired consistency.

I like it to be thick enough to slide off the fork, but isn't runny. It needs to be the consistency of..oatmeal.
See how it sticks to the fork?
Next, take a considerable amount of the mixture into your spoon, about 3/4 of the way full...

...hold the spoon directly over the heat and let the mixture slide off the spoon into the oil.
Let it fry for about 1 minute to set and then, using your slotted spoon, scrape the bottom of the fritter so that it's not stuck to the bottom of the pan. Let it fry for another 2-3 minutes.

Using your slotted spoon, kinda lift the fritter and peek at the bottom to see if it's golden brown. If it is, flip it over. If not, let it fry a lil bit longer but make sure you don't burn it.
This is the color you're lookin for...
 Once the other side is brown as well, you want to take your slotted spoon, remove the fritter, and place it on your paper towels to drain.

 We have a lot of paper bags lying around from Shoprite and the Chinese food store, so I like to use them to help sop up the oil when I'm frying foods. 

I tear it in half and place the top half into the bottom of the bag, and line it with a few napkins and/or paper towels.
It's simple AND cheap. Another thing I use is news paper w/ a couple paper towels on top.

Now, some people like to dust the fritters with powdered sugar, but they don't usually last long enough around here to require all of that. lol 

The only thing left to do now is DIG IN! *once they've cooled, of course*


Yum Yums: Produce Splurge

Went to the produce and the meat store & stocked up.
All of this stuff was only $20..and they basically sell in bulk, which is why I LOOOVE our produce store!
At the produce store I got a bag of onions, 3 bunches of scallions, a coconut, 2 containers of blackberries, a bag of potatoes, a bag of sugar snap peas, 2 avocados, a container of strawberries.
At the meat store I got the chicken, sour cream, apple cider vinegar, 2 cans of coconut milk and a couple of seasonings.

Yall should have seen the acrobatics I had to perform to carry that tote bag home cause when I tell you, that thing was HEAVY! I didn't drive over there because #1: it's only 4 blocks away &
#2: mommy had the car.
When I got home, my back was sore and my arms were tired...but I MADE IT.


This beauty ->>>
was only $4.20 *I'm pretty sure you peeped the price*
which I'm guessing would price it at about 25cents per lb which is NOT bad AT ALL. I took this chicken and hooked it UP! But that's a whole other post...;)

I'm sort of having a love affair with blackberries. I don't know what it is about them, but I just can't get enough. I guess that's good cause they're very high in antioxidants and polyphenols which help prevent cancers ( breast, cervical, etc) and heart disease. Plus, it contains high amounts of fiber as well to prevent intestinal disease & diabetes.More info

I've never opened a brown coconut before; I only have experience w/ green ones. I honestly only bought this just to open it...but I DO plan on using it in something, I just don't know what yet. lol

O.O.T.D =)

Tube top scarves!

Scarf #1 side

Scarf #1 back
A few days ago I was unpacking my stuff from school and because of my extremely short attention span, I got bored. Hahaha!So I took a break and started watching stuff on YouTube, and in my favorites I had some D.I.Y t-shirt and tank top videos saved. I didn't really feel like cuttin any t-shirts up at the moment since that would've caused MORE mess to clean up, so I decided to try and make some tube tops with my scarves! One of my scarves (scarf #1) actually has a similar print to a tube top that I saw in Body Central that I wanted...but I refuse to pay $19.99 for some lil tube top soo, yeah. They came out surprisingly cute; I DEFINITELY plan on wearing them this summer!

Scarf #1 front
Scarf #2

Scarf #2 back

Scarf #2 front

Scarf #3 front

Scarf #3 back

Scarf #3 side *don't mind my mess* lol